HomeStoreLoginOnline TrainingBlogCatalogsPress ReleasesTrade ShowsPartnersAbout UsContact Us
English | Français

TDG Regulations Amendment 6 FAQs


Home / FAQ /

Transport Canada published Amendment 6 to the TDG Regulations on February 20, 2008.

This is the largest amemdment to the Regulations since Clear Language was introduced. Below are actual questions asked by our customers regarding Amendment 6, and answered by our regulatory specialists. If you have your own questions regarding Amendment 6, talk to one of our skilled regulatory specialists today at 888.442.9628 in the US, or 888.977.4834 in Canada.

  1. Will carriers need to order new driver books for an updated Schedule 1 or are the changes minor to Schedule 1?
  2. Does the loss of reciprocity with 49 CFR only apply to TIH UN numbers?
  3. With reference to the 14th edition of UN numbers—Does this mean the online Transport Canada TDG website's Schedule 1 does not have all the new UN numbers in yet, and the ERAP index changes are also not updated?
  4. Where would I get a current Schedule 1 listing that includes all changes covered by Amendment 6?
  5. Will the new ICC TDG book have the revised Schedule 1 details?
  6. If a contractor is carrying 3, 30 L containers of support fuel, gasoline or diesel, does he not have to have training or TDG Licence?
  7. Does this mean that when removing asbestos or a PCB, the truck carrying it does not have to have a placard?
  8. Are these new safety marks acknowledged by the US DOT regulations?
  9. Are we able to get Transcript of this [Amendment 6 Webinar]?
  10. What are the products in Class 3 that require ERAP?
  11. Does a vehicle containing a dangerous good in a quantity under the amount requiring placards be placarded anyway?
  12. Can you clarify the changes to section 1.16 (500 kg exemption) in regards to training? Has this actually changed?

1.  Will carriers need to order new driver books for an updated Schedule 1 or are the changes minor to Schedule 1?

There have been several changes to the ERAP indexes for many entries (along with additional changes to other entries), so it is recommended that drivers have the new schedule.

topTop


2.  Does the loss of reciprocity with 49 CFR only apply to TIH UN numbers?

Yes, reciprocity still applies in most circumstances.

topTop


3.  With reference to the 14th edition of UN numbers—Does this mean the online Transport Canada TDG website's Schedule 1 does not have all the new UN numbers in yet, and the ERAP index changes are also not updated?

Yes: Transport Canada has not yet updated the online Schedule 1 to reflect the Amendment 6 changes.

topTop


4.  Where would I get a current Schedule 1 listing that includes all changes covered by Amendment 6?

We are currently revising our TDG manuals to include all of the Amendment 6 changes. They will be available in April 2008.

topTop


5.  Will the new ICC TDG book have the revised Schedule 1 details?

Yes it will.

topTop


6.  If a contractor is carrying 3, 30 L containers of support fuel, gasoline or diesel, does he not have to have training or TDG Licence?

If using the exemption in part 1.15, training is not required. If using the exemption in part 1.16, training is required.

topTop


7.  Does this mean that when removing asbestos or a PCB, the truck carrying it does not have to have a placard?

A truck must be placarded if the quantity exceeds 500 kg gross mass.

topTop


8.  Are these new safety marks acknowledged by the US DOT regulations?

US 49 CFR 171.23 (b)(10)(iv) allows shipments from Canada into the US to display the new anhydrous ammonia placard.

topTop


9.  Are we able to get Transcript of this [Amendment 6 Webinar]?

All registered participants to the webinar will be provided with PowerPoint slides as well as a detailed summary of Amendment 6 in PDF format, following the presentation.

topTop


10.  What are the products in Class 3 that require ERAP?

Gasoline, diesel fuel or aviation fuel, where these flammable liquids are in 34 or more railcars that are interconnected and can be loaded/unloaded from one tank car and are on average 70% full.

topTop


11.  Does a vehicle containing a dangerous good in a quantity under the amount requiring placards be placarded anyway?

No, it may not be.

topTop


12.  Can you clarify the changes to section 1.16 (500 kg exemption) in regards to training? Has this actually changed?

Yes, the training requirement has changed. Part 6 Training is not one of the sections that is excepted for this exemption. Prior to this, only the person transporting was required to be trained—this has been repealed. This means that anyone who handles, offers for transport or transports under this exemption must be trained.

topTop


REGULATORY TRAINING | PLANT AUDITS | SDS SERVICES | LABELING SOLUTIONS | TRUCKING PLACARDS & SECURITY SEALS | WORKPLACE SIGNS & TAGS | UN CERTIFIED PACKAGING

Connect with us!
Find us on FacebookFind us on FacebookFollow The Compliance Center on TwitterSubscribe to me on YouTubeVimeo Connect with us on LinkedInClick here to chat with a live representative
© ICC Compliance Center Inc.